Loans

Five sample loans with clear limits, terms and prices — and a calculator that shows your monthly payment before you ask.

Five sample loans, each with a clear limit, term and price. Rates are per month on the balance you still owe.

Show amounts in

For members

Business Loan

Stock, tools, a stall or a shop

Amount
TZS 260,000 – TZS 7,800,000
Time to repay
3–24 months
Interest
1.8% a month
One-off fee
1%

You need: 3 months’ membership, savings of 20% of the loan, one guarantor.

Calculate this loan

For members

Farm Loan

Seed, fertiliser, tools, storage — repaid around harvest

Amount
TZS 260,000 – TZS 6,500,000
Time to repay
4–18 months
Interest
1.5% a month
One-off fee
1%

You need: 3 months’ membership, savings of 20% of the loan, one guarantor.

Calculate this loan

For members

School Fees Loan

Fees, uniforms and books, paid direct to the school

Amount
TZS 130,000 – TZS 2,600,000
Time to repay
3–12 months
Interest
1.2% a month
One-off fee
0.5%

You need: 3 months’ membership, the school’s fee statement.

Calculate this loan

Fast

Emergency Loan

Medical bills and urgent family needs

Amount
TZS 52,000 – TZS 780,000
Time to repay
1–6 months
Interest
2% a month
One-off fee
None

You need: 1 month’s membership, decision within 24 hours.

Calculate this loan

For groups

Group Loan

Five or more members borrowing together

Amount
TZS 780,000 – TZS 13,000,000
Time to repay
6–24 months
Interest
1.6% a month
One-off fee
1%

You need: A registered group, members who each save every month.

Calculate this loan

Sample rates and limits — replace them with your own.

Calculator

See the cost of your loan.

Pick a loan, then move the sliders. The calculator prints its assumptions and your first payments.

Show amounts in

Your monthly payment
Loan
Interest over the loan
One-off fee
Total you repay

Interest on the balance you still owe costs you less than a flat-rate loan at the same percentage.

Your first payments —
PaymentInterestPrincipalYou still owe
Loans at a glance — sample terms
LoanWhat it is forYou needInterest
Business LoanStock, tools, a stall or a shop3 months’ membership, savings of 20% of the loan, one guarantor1.8% a month
Farm LoanSeed, fertiliser, tools, storage — repaid around harvest3 months’ membership, savings of 20% of the loan, one guarantor1.5% a month
School Fees LoanFees, uniforms and books, paid direct to the school3 months’ membership, the school’s fee statement1.2% a month
Emergency LoanMedical bills and urgent family needs1 month’s membership, decision within 24 hours2% a month
Group LoanFive or more members borrowing togetherA registered group, members who each save every month1.6% a month

Sample terms. Your written loan offer confirms the amount, rate, fee and payment dates.

About loans

What does “reducing balance” mean?

You pay interest only on what you still owe. As you repay, the balance falls, so the interest falls too. A flat rate charges interest on the full amount all the way through, which costs more.

Can I repay early?

Yes. Sample rule: there is no penalty, and you pay interest only up to the day you settle.

What is a guarantor?

A member who agrees to help if you cannot repay. Your savings can also secure part of the loan.

How long does approval take?

Sample times: emergency loans within 24 hours, others within 3 working days after we have your documents.